Address

1 Fullerton Road, #02-01 One Fullerton, Singapore 049213

Contact

+65 6631 8321

Follow

© 2015 - Present by Fred Recruitment

|

Personal Data Protection Policy

Fred Recruitment Pte Ltd recognizes the importance of safeguarding the personal data that we collect, it is our responsibility to protect and process your personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

“Personal data” refers to data about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Personal data in Singapore is protected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA).

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data which we may collect includes, but may not be limited to your:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Country of birth

  • Nationality

  • Gender

  • Email address

  • Address

  • Contact numbers

  • Educational qualifications

  • Employment history

  • Employment references

  • Resume

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We may collect, use and disclose your personal data for (a) reasonable purposes of administration and facilitation of employment related services only if consent from you and purpose for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data is notified, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws.

Your personal data will be collected and used by us and disclosure of your personal data to third parties where necessary for the following purposes:

  • Assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment in any current or prospective position(s) with our client’s organisation

  • Providing our services to you to allow potential or actual employment placement

  • Verifying your identity and the accuracy of your personal details and other information provided

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).

 

We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to submit (a) an access request to your personal data which we hold or about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold, you may submit your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at contact@fredrecruitment.com.

We will respond to your access request as soon as reasonably possible. If we are unable to respond within 30 days after receiving your request, we will within that time inform you by when we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data by informing our Data Protection Officer (DPO) in writing or via email at contact@fredrecruitment.com.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We make reasonable security measures (Administrative, Physical and Technical) to protect individual personal data in our possession from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. For example, (a) implementing robust policies and procedures (with disciplinary consequences for breaches) regarding confidentiality obligations, (b) proper disposal of confidential documents which are no longer needed, through shredding or similar means (c) your personal data is stored in secured computerised databases which requires a password to gain access.

You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

 

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

We will cease to retain your personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (a) purpose for which the personal data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the personal data and (b) retention is no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS

We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

 

REQUEST TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

If you wish to withdraw consent for use of your personal data, please submit a request in writing or via emailing to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at contact@fredrecruitment.com.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and extent of your request, we may not be in a position to process your job application (as the case may be).

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

CONTACT US

If you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, please submit in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at contact@fredrecruitment.com.

UPDATES ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

We reserve the right to amend the terms of this Personal Data Protection Policy provided by our site at any time, without giving any prior notice. It is reviewed regularly and the updated details will always be available on our website.